Menu
Thank you to everyone for adhering to our safety measures and keeping our school community safe at this unsettling time

Welcome toWest Byfleet Infant SchoolWe Belong, Inspire, Succeed

Governors

 

Our School Governing Body

 

Governors are a voluntary body of people who guide and support the strategic direction of the school. They are members of the school team and their contribution to the running of the school is highly valued.

 

School Governing Body

The instrument of government states that the governing body shall consist of:

  • 2 parent governors
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 2 co-opted governors

 

The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • Set the aims and objectives for the school
  • Set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • Be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

 

 

Our Governors

Angela Woods

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: Chair of Governors

Date Appointed: 01/02/2019

Term of Office: 01/02/2019 -31/01/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Dashwood Health and Safety, Self Employed - declared 21st Nov 2019

Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 100% FGB, 100% Resources & School Community, 100% Children & Learning, 100% Pay

 

Peter Abbotts

Parent Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: Vice Chair of Governors

Date Appointed: 1/10/2017

Term of Office: 1/10/2017 - 31/9/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: SCC - Education support, employed - declared 21st Nov 2019

Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 100% FGB, 100% Resources & School Community, 100% Children & Learning, 100% Pay

 

Sarah Smithers

Head Teacher

Responsibilities / Committees: 

Date Appointed: 22/11/2018

Term of Office: 22/11/2018 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Head Teacher WBIS

Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 100% FGB, 100% Resources & School Community, 100% Children & Learning, 100% Pay

 

Jason Kerr

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: Governor Champion for: English Reading, Phonics, Behaviour and Safety

Date Appointed: 24/11/2016

Term of Office: 24/11/2016- 23/11/2020

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: KPMG LLP -professional services, employed - declared 21st Nov 2019

Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 80% FGB, 60% Resources & School Community

 

Stuart Bradshaw

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: Governor Champion for: English Reading, Phonics, Behaviour and Safety

Date Appointed: 10/3/2020

Term of Office: 10/3/2020 - 9/3/2024

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: 

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 100% FGB, 80% Resources & School Community, 66% Children & Learning

 

Becky Perry

LEA Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: Children & Learning, Safeguarding Governor

Date Appointed: 27/3/2017

Term of Office: 27/3/2017 - 22/3/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Coombe Girls School - Secondary School Academy - Employee declared 21st Nov 2019

Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 100% FGB, 100% Children & Learning

 

Shirley James

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: 

Date Appointed: 22/11/2018

Term of Office: 22/11/2018 - 21/11/2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 80% FGB, 66% Children & Learning

 

 

Carla Brannan

Parent Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: 

Date Appointed: 30/10/2017

Term of Office: 30/10/2017 - 29/10/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: KPMG - Professional Legal services, employee declared 21st Nov 2019

Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 100% FGB, 80% Resources & School Community, 66% Children & Learning

 

Annabel Marks

Parent Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: 

Date Appointed: 30/10/2017

Term of Office: 30/10/2017 - 29/10/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Self employed Fundraising consultant declared 21st Nov 2019

Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 100% FGB, 100% Resources & School Community, 100% Children & Learning, 100% Pay

 

Amanda Boote

Local Authority Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: 

Date Appointed: 7/3/2019

Term of Office: 7/3/2019 - 6/3/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Woking Borough Council SCC, County Councillor declared 21st Nov 2019

Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 40% FGB, 0% Resources & School Community, 0% Children & Learning

 

 

Sophie Pugh

Staff Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: 

Date Appointed: 7/7/2019

Term of Office:  7/7/2019 - 6/7/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 80% FGB, 66% Children & Learning

 

 

Past Governors

 

Shiv Gopalan

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: 

Date Appointed: 10/3/2016

Term of Office:  10/3/2016 - 9/3/2020

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 50% FGB, 66% Resources & School Community

 

Alan Cross

Associate Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: 

Date Appointed:01/09/2018

Term of Office:  01/09/2018 - 31/08/2019

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 

 

Top